Privacy Policy

1. OUTLINE

Sophie Cox Pty Ltd (“Sophie Cox”) has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy. This policy sets out the principles that Sophie Cox has adopted in order to protect information about individuals. This policy applies to all personal information under the control of Sophie Cox.

1.1 In this policy “us” and “we” refers to Sophie Cox.

1.2 Sophie Cox is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and is committed to complying with the Act and protecting the privacy of personal information that it collects and holds.

1.3 We may, from time to time, review and update this policy. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

2. THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

2.1 This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what information we collect;
  • how we collect personal information;
  • how we use personal information;
  • disclosure of personal information;
  • your right of access to your personal information;
  • your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access; and
  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1 Sophie Cox will only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of one or more functions or business activities. Personal information we collect about you may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, gender, shoe size, email address and credit card details including any other information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained (“Personal Information”). This personal information will only be collected under lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of personal information collected will be related directly to the specified purpose it has been collected for, and only information specifically required for that purpose will be collected.

3.2 We also collect information that is not Personal Information such as data relating to your activity on any of our websites (including the Sophie Cox website www.sophiecox.com) (“Website”) (“Other Information”).

3.3 Other Information we collect may include:

  • The Internet Protocol address and a component of the domain name used (e.g. .com or .net).
  • The type of browser and operating system you used.
  • The date and time you visited the Website.
  • The web pages or services you accessed at the Website.
  • The time spent on individual pages and the Website overall.
  • Which files you downloaded.

4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Sophie Cox only collects Personal Information from you.

4.2 The Personal Information may be provided by you using the Website or by telephone, face-to-face or in writing.

4.3 If at any time you provide Personal Information about anyone other than yourself, you warrant to us that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

4.4 You are not obliged to give us your Personal Information. If you would like to access any of our services or features of our Website on an anonymous basis we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

5. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

5.1 The primary purpose for collecting your Personal Information is to provide you with the goods and services that you have requested and to maintain a record of individuals who have participated in any features on our Website (“Primary Purpose”). These will include: the processing of credit card and EFTPOS sales transactions, placement of customer orders, mailing list membership to inform you of sales, promotions and the latest products; and general business correspondence.

5.2 In addition to the Primary Purpose, we may use the Personal Information we collect and you consent to us using your Personal Information to:

  • provide you with news about our products;
  • send you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in;
  • communicate with you, including by email, telephone and mail;
  • manage and enhance our products or your experience on our Website;
  • conduct competitions or promotions;
  • verify your identity;
  • investigate any complaints about, or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached our terms and conditions; or
  • as required or permitted by any law.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you is within the strictest confidence. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, share or pass on any information to third parties other than those who are contracted to Sophie Cox to keep your personal information confidential.

6.1 We may disclose Personal Information and if you consent to us disclosing Personal Information to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide products or services on our behalf such as mail outs, marketing or advertising;
  • that sponsor or promote any competition;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us; or
  • as required or permitted by any law.

6.2 You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us in accordance with this policy. You may “opt out” by clicking a link on the email communications sent to you or by writing to us at Sophie Cox Pty Ltd, Unit 34, 4 Young Street, Neutral Bay, 2089, NSW, Australia.

6.3 Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

6.4 Sophie Cox will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used both at the time of collection and before each use. When no longer required the information will be destroyed or made anonymous in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

7. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 You have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Act.

7.2 If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact Sophie Cox Pty Ltd, Unit 34, 4 Young Street, Neutral Bay, 2089, NSW, Australia.

7.3 You are required to put your request in writing and provide proof of identity.

7.4 We request that you keep your Personal Information as current as possible.

7.5 You may, upon inspection of the Personal Information we hold about you, write to us to correct any errors in the Personal Information.

8. SECURITY

8.1 Other than in relation to Other Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access and disclosure including by means of password access and secure servers.

8.2 You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, loss or unauthorised access to or your Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

8.3 If you suspect any misuse or loss of your Personal Information please contact us immediately.

9. COMPLAINTS

9.1 If you have a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or protect your Personal Information please contact us in writing.

9.2 We will respond to any written complaint within 14 days of receiving the complaint.

All requests for access to personal information should be made in writing to Sophie Cox to the address below.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please forward all correspondence in respect of this policy to: Privacy Manager Sophie Cox Pty Ltd, Unit 34, 4 Young Street, Neutral Bay, 2089, NSW, Australia, or contact Privacy Manager at customerservice@sophiecox.com.

  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • Amex
  • Cirrus
  • Delta
  • PayPal